Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

2019 GNAC Women's Volleyball Schedule

Date Away Home Status Links
Fri., Aug. 30 Simmons 2 Morrisville St. 3 Final
  Johnson & Wales (RI) 3 Sewanee 1 Final
  Emory Classic @ Atlanta, GA
  Albertus Magnus 1 Elms 3 Final
  Norwich 3 Castleton 0 Final
  Vermont Volleyball Classic
  Simmons 2 Geneva 3 Final
  @ Morrisville, N.Y.
  Me.-Presque Isle 0 Suffolk 3 Final
  @ Staake Gymnasium - Babson Park, Mass.
  Lasell 0 Union (N.Y.) 3 Final
  @ Keuka Park, N.Y.
  Norwich 3 Northern Vermont-Johnson 1 Final
  Vermont Women's Volleyball Classic
  SUNY Cobleskill 3 Albertus Magnus 1 Final
  @ Chicopee, Mass.
  Emmanuel 1 Western Conn. St. 3 Final
  Colonial Classic
  Colby-Sawyer 3 Hartwick 1 Final
  @ Plattsburgh, NY
  Saint Joseph's (Me.) 0 U. of New England 3 Final
  Lasell 1 Rowan 3 Final
  @ Keuka Park, N.Y.
  Johnson & Wales (RI) 1 Emory 3 Final
  Emory Classic
  Colby-Sawyer 0 Plymouth St. 3 Final
  Best Western Plus-Ground Round Cardinal Classic @ Plattsburgh, N.Y.
Sat., Aug. 31 Norwich 3 Northern Vermont-Lyndon 0 Final
  Vermont Volleyball Classic
  Saint Joseph's (Me.) 0 Southern Me. 3 Final
  @ Biddeford, Maine
  Simmons 3 SUNY Poly 1 Final
  @ Morrisville, N.Y.
  Guilford 0 Johnson & Wales (RI) 3 Final
  Emory Classic @ Atlanta, GA
  Colby-Sawyer 3 Plattsburgh 1 Final
  Best Western Plus-Ground Round Cardinal Classic
  Washington College 3 Rivier 1 Final
  @ San Juan, P.R.
  Oswego 3 Albertus Magnus 0 Final
  @ Chicopee, Mass.
  St. Joseph (Conn.) 3 Bay Path 0 Final
  @ Fitchburg, Mass.
  Manhattanville 3 Suffolk 0 Final
  @ Staake Gymnasium - Babson Park, Mass.
  Lasell 3 Hilbert 1 Final
  Penn St.-Berks 3 Emmanuel 0 Final
  WestConn Invitational @ Danbury, Conn.
  Colby-Sawyer 3 Sage 0 Final
  @ Plattsburgh, N.Y.
  Norwich 2 Northern Vermont-Johnson 3 Final
  Vermont Women's Volleyball Classic @ Johnson, VT
  Belhaven 0 Johnson & Wales (RI) 3 Final
  Emory Classic @ Atlanta, Ga.
  St. Joseph (Conn.) 3 Fitchburg St. 1 Final
  Maine Maritime 3 Saint Joseph's (Me.) 0 Final
  @ Biddeford, Maine
  Emmanuel 3 Smith 0 Final
  WestConn Invitational @ Danbury, CT
  Lasell 0 Keuka 3 Final
  Keuka College Invitational
  Suffolk 0 Babson 3 Final
  Simmons 3 Cedar Crest 0 Final
  @ Morrisville, N.Y.
Sun., Sep. 01 Washington College 0 Rivier 3 Final
  @ San Juan, P.R.
Wed., Sep. 04 Regis (Mass.) 3 Dean 0 Final
  Lasell 0 Bridgewater St. 3 Final
Thu., Sep. 05 Wentworth 3 Simmons 2 Final
  CCNY 0 Albertus Magnus 3 Final
Fri., Sep. 06 Johnson & Wales (RI) 3 Coast Guard 0 Final
  CGA/Conn. College Tournament
  Rivier 3 Sage 0 Final
  @ Plymouth, N.H.
  Regis (Mass.) 1 Framingham St. 3 Final
  ENC Invitational @ Quincy, Mass.
  Colby-Sawyer 0 Chapman 3 Final
  @ Thousand Oaks, CA
  Bates 3 Saint Joseph's (Me.) 0 Final
  1st Annual Husson Eagles Classic @ Bangor, Maine
  Rivier 3 Keene St. 1 Final
  @ Plymouth, N.H.
  Colby-Sawyer 0 Whittier 3 Final
  Cal Lu Fornia Invite @ Thousand Oaks, CA
Sat., Sep. 07 St. Joseph (Conn.) 0 Mount Holyoke 3 Final
  Mass. Maritime 3 Anna Maria 1 Final
  Curry 3 Saint Joseph's (Me.) 1 Final
  1st Annual Husson Eagles Classic @ Bangor, Maine
  Regis (Mass.) 2 Eastern Nazarene 3 Final
  Suffolk 3 Colby 2 Final
  Lehman 0 Albertus Magnus 3 Final
  MCLA 3 Norwich 0 Final
  Brandeis 1 Johnson & Wales (RI) 3 Final
  @ New London, Conn.
  Plattsburgh 3 Saint Joseph's (Me.) 1 Final
  Husson Tournament @ Bangor, Maine
  SUNY Cobleskill 3 St. Joseph (Conn.) 1 Final
  @ Mount Holyoke - South Hadley, Mass.
  Salem St. 0 Suffolk 3 Final
  @ Waterville, Maine
  Fitchburg St. 0 Lasell 3 Final
  Becker 3 Anna Maria 1 Final
  U. of New England 3 Regis (Mass.) 0 Final
  @ Quincy, Mass.
  Rivier 3 Elmira 1 Final
  @ Unknown
  Saint Joseph's (Me.) 1 Husson 3 Final
  1st Annual Husson Eagles Classic
  Dean 0 Norwich 3 Final
  Nichols 1 Albertus Magnus 3 Final
  Rivier 1 Plymouth St. 3 Final
  Granite State Challenge @ Keene, N.H.
  Colby-Sawyer 2 Linfield 3 Final
  @ Thousand Oaks, CA
  Occidental 3 Colby-Sawyer 0 Final
  Cal Lu Fornia Invitational @ Thousand Oaks, CA
Tue., Sep. 10 New England Col. 2 Regis (Mass.) 3 Final
  Emerson 3 Suffolk 0 Final
  Emmanuel 3 Lesley 0 Final
  Bay Path 3 Anna Maria 1 Final
  Keene St. 3 Colby-Sawyer 1 Final
  Dean 0 Albertus Magnus 3 Final
  Saint Joseph's (Me.) 0 Colby 3 Final
  Gordon 0 Rivier 3 Final
  Lasell 0 Wentworth 3 Final
Wed., Sep. 11 Salem St. 0 Norwich 3 Final
  Mass.-Boston 1 Simmons 3 Final
Thu., Sep. 12 Regis (Mass.) 3 Bridgewater St. 0 Final
  Lesley 0 Suffolk 3 Final
  Becker 0 Emmanuel 3 Final
  Simmons 3 Gordon 1 Final
  Worcester St. 3 Lasell 2 Final
  Elms 3 St. Joseph (Conn.) 1 Final
Fri., Sep. 13 Salem St. 0 Colby-Sawyer 3 Final
  Anna Maria 3 Five Towns College 1 Final
  Springfield 1 Johnson & Wales (RI) 3 Final
  Mass.-Dartmouth 2 Colby-Sawyer 3 Final
Sat., Sep. 14 Saint Joseph's (Me.) * 0 Rivier 3 Final
  Simmons 3 Trinity (Conn.) 1 Final
  Lasell * 3 Albertus Magnus 0 Final
  Emmanuel 1 Curry 3 Final
  St. Joseph (Conn.) * 1 Colby-Sawyer 3 Final
  Husson 0 Emmanuel 3 Final
  @ Milton, Mass.
  Southern Me. 0 Simmons 3 Final
  @ @ Trinity College
  Bates 3 Saint Joseph's (Me.) 0 Final
  @ Nashua, N.H.
  Regis (Mass.) 0 Western New Eng. 3 Final
  @ Northampton, Ma
  Stevens 1 Johnson & Wales (RI) 3 Final
  Suffolk * 3 Lasell 2 Final
  @ New Haven, CT
  Norwich 3 Mount Holyoke 0 Final
  Me.-Presque Isle 0 St. Joseph (Conn.) 3 Final
  @ New London, NH
  Bates 3 Rivier 0 Final
  Suffolk * 3 Albertus Magnus 2 Final
  Regis (Mass.) 0 Smith 3 Final
  Norwich 0 Plymouth St. 3 Final
  Me.-Presque Isle 0 Colby-Sawyer 3 Final
  Roger Williams 0 Johnson & Wales (RI) 3 Final
Tue., Sep. 17 Regis (Mass.) 0 Mass.-Dartmouth 3 Final
  Anna Maria 0 Rhode Island Col. 3 Final
  Mitchell 3 Albertus Magnus 0 Final
  Gordon 3 Suffolk 0 Final
  Emmanuel 0 Keene St. 3 Final
Wed., Sep. 18 Nichols 0 St. Joseph (Conn.) 3 Final
  Eastern Nazarene 1 Rivier 3 Final
  Colby-Sawyer 0 Middlebury 3 Final
Thu., Sep. 19 Anna Maria 0 Fitchburg St. 3 Final
  Plymouth St. 3 Regis (Mass.) 1 Final
  Saint Joseph's (Me.) 0 Southern Me. 3 Final
  Salem St. 0 Suffolk 3 Final
  Babson 3 Simmons 0 Final
  Albertus Magnus 3 Becker 2 Final
  U. of New England 3 Lasell 2 Final
Sat., Sep. 21 Lasell * 0 Simmons 3 Final
  Wentworth 3 Emmanuel 0 Final
  Colby-Sawyer * 2 Saint Joseph's (Me.) 3 Final
  Mass. Maritime 0 Suffolk 3 Final
  Regis (Mass.) * 2 Lasell 3 Final
  @ Boston, Mass.
  St. Joseph (Conn.) * 0 Norwich 3 Final
  Husson 0 Colby-Sawyer 3 Final
  @ Standish, Maine
  Curry 3 Albertus Magnus 2 Final
  St. Lawrence 0 Rivier 3 Final
  Regis (Mass.) * 0 Simmons 3 Final
  Castleton 0 Suffolk 3 Final
  Husson 1 Saint Joseph's (Me.) 3 Final
  Mass.-Boston 0 Rivier 3 Final
Sun., Sep. 22 Me.-Fort Kent 1 Saint Joseph's (Me.) 3 Final
  Anna Maria 3 Northern Vermont-Lyndon 0 Final
Tue., Sep. 24 MIT 0 Johnson & Wales (RI) 3 Final
  President's Game
  Plymouth St. 3 Saint Joseph's (Me.) 2 Final
  Framingham St. 3 Lasell 0 Final
  Emmanuel 0 Mass.-Boston 3 Final
  Suffolk 0 Wentworth 3 Final
  Dean 0 St. Joseph (Conn.) 3 Final
  Regis (Mass.) 0 Eastern Conn. St. 3 Final
  Note time change from 7 p.m.
Thu., Sep. 26 Mount Holyoke 3 Anna Maria 0 Final
  Southern Me. 1 Rivier 3 Final
  Colby-Sawyer 1 New England Col. 3 Final
  Albertus Magnus 3 Purchase St. 1 Final
  Emerson 3 Emmanuel 0 Final
Fri., Sep. 27 Johnson & Wales (RI) * 3 Anna Maria 0 Final
  Johnson & Wales (RI) * 3 Emmanuel 0 Final
  @ Paxton, MA
  Emmanuel * 3 Anna Maria 0 Final
Sat., Sep. 28 Norwich * 0 Suffolk 3 Final
  Norwich 1 Western New Eng. 3 Final
  @ Suffolk
  St. Joseph (Conn.) * 0 Regis (Mass.) 3 Final
  Westfield St. 3 Anna Maria 0 Final
  Simmons * 3 Colby-Sawyer 1 Final
  Bowdoin 3 Johnson & Wales (RI) 1 Final
  @ Medford, Mass.
  Northern Vermont-Johnson 3 Lasell 0 Final
  Anna Maria 0 Framingham St. 3 Final
  Albertus Magnus * 0 Regis (Mass.) 3 Final
  Western New Eng. 2 Suffolk 3 Final
  Johnson & Wales (RI) 0 Tufts 3 Final
Tue., Oct. 01 Fisher 1 Regis (Mass.) 3 Final
  Albertus Magnus 0 Baruch 3 Final
  New England Col. 3 Colby-Sawyer 2 Final
  Becker 0 Suffolk 3 Final
Wed., Oct. 02 Simmons * 0 Johnson & Wales (RI) 3 Final
  Norwich 0 Plattsburgh 3 Final
  Rivier * 3 Anna Maria 0 Final
  Mitchell 2 St. Joseph (Conn.) 3 Final
Thu., Oct. 03 Johnson & Wales (RI) 3 Endicott 1 Final
  Elms 3 Albertus Magnus 0 Final
  Eastern Nazarene 3 Emmanuel 0 Final
Fri., Oct. 04 Lasell 0 Skidmore 3 Final
  Skidmore Classic
Sat., Oct. 05 Regis (Mass.) 1 Gordon 3 Final
  Norwich * 3 Saint Joseph's (Me.) 0 Final
  Emmanuel * 1 Colby-Sawyer 3 Final
  Johnson & Wales (RI) * 3 St. Joseph (Conn.) 0 Final
  Framingham St. 0 Rivier 3 Final
  Albertus Magnus 3 Lehman 0 Final
  @ Patchigue, N.Y.
  Sage 1 Lasell 3 Final
  Skidmore Classic @ Saratoga Springs, NY
  Albertus Magnus 0 St. Joseph's (L.I.) 3 Final
  Suffolk * 3 Emmanuel 2 Final
  Simmons * 3 St. Joseph (Conn.) 1 Final
  Norwich * 3 Anna Maria 0 Final
  Lasell 0 Skidmore 3 Final
  Skidmore Classic
  Anna Maria * 0 Saint Joseph's (Me.) 3 Final
  Suffolk * 3 Colby-Sawyer 1 Final
  Mass.-Dartmouth 0 Rivier 3 Final
Mon., Oct. 07 Albertus Magnus 0 Mitchell 3 Final
Tue., Oct. 08 New England Col. 1 Saint Joseph's (Me.) 3 Final
Wed., Oct. 09 Castleton 0 Norwich 3 Final
  Regis (Mass.) * 1 Colby-Sawyer 3 Final
  Lasell * 3 Emmanuel 1 Final
  Rivier * 0 Simmons 3 Final
  Johnson & Wales (RI) * 3 Suffolk 0 Final
  St. Joseph (Conn.) * 3 Anna Maria 0 Final
  Play for the Cure Game
Thu., Oct. 10 Colby-Sawyer 3 Fitchburg St. 0 Final
  Emmanuel 0 MIT 3 Final
  U. of New England 3 Saint Joseph's (Me.) 0 Final
  Dig Pink Night
  Simmons 1 Wheaton (Mass.) 3 Final
Sat., Oct. 12 St. Joseph (Conn.) * 1 Emmanuel 3 Final
  Simmons * 3 Norwich 2 Final
  Senior Day
  Regis (Mass.) 0 WPI 3 Final
  Salve Regina 3 Rivier 2 Final
  Colby-Sawyer * 3 Lasell 1 Final
  Suffolk * 3 Anna Maria 0 Final
  Manhattanville 3 Colby-Sawyer 0 Final
  @ Newton, Mass.
  Simmons * 3 Albertus Magnus 0 Final
  @ Northfield, VT
  Saint Joseph's (Me.) * 3 St. Joseph (Conn.) 1 Final
  @ Boston, Mass.
  Fitchburg St. 0 Regis (Mass.) 3 Final
  @ Worcester, MA
  Saint Joseph's (Me.) * 3 Emmanuel 2 Final
  Albertus Magnus * 0 Norwich 3 Final
  Manhattanville 3 Lasell 0 Final
  Westfield St. 0 Rivier 3 Final
Tue., Oct. 15 Suffolk 0 WPI 3 Final
  Albertus Magnus * 0 Johnson & Wales (RI) 3 Final
Wed., Oct. 16 New England Col. 0 Norwich 3 Final
  Breast Cancer Awareness Game
  Anna Maria * 0 Simmons 3 Final
  Saint Joseph's (Me.) * 1 Regis (Mass.) 3 Final
  St. Joseph (Conn.) * 2 Lasell 3 Final
Thu., Oct. 17 Colby-Sawyer * 1 Rivier 3 Final
  Simmons 0 Emerson 3 Final
  WPI 3 Emmanuel 0 Final
Fri., Oct. 18 Trinity (Conn.) 0 Johnson & Wales (RI) 3 Final
  Wesleyan Invitational @ Middletown, Conn.
Sat., Oct. 19 Johnson & Wales (RI) 0 Juniata 3 Final
  Wesleyan Invitational @ Middletown, Conn.
  Colby-Sawyer 3 Western New Eng. 0 Final
  Rutgers-Newark 3 Albertus Magnus 0 Final
  Homecoming
  Rivier * 3 Lasell 0 Final
  Emmanuel * 0 Simmons 3 Final
  Wentworth 3 Regis (Mass.) 1 Final
  Westfield St. 2 Colby-Sawyer 3 Final
  @ Springfield, Mass.
  Saint Joseph's (Me.) 1 Rutgers-Newark 3 Final
  @ New Haven, CT
  Norwich * 0 Rivier 3 Final
  @ Newton, Mass.
  Suffolk 3 Mass.-Dartmouth 2 Final
  @ Unknown
  St. Joseph (Conn.) 3 Salem St. 2 Final
  @ North Adams, MA
  Norwich * 3 Lasell 2 Final
  Saint Joseph's (Me.) * 1 Albertus Magnus 3 Final
  Homecoming
  Suffolk 0 Keene St. 3 Final
  St. Joseph (Conn.) 0 MCLA 3 Final
  Southern Me. 0 Regis (Mass.) 3 Final
Sun., Oct. 20 Saint Joseph's (Me.) 0 Eastern Conn. St. 3 Final
Tue., Oct. 22 Norwich 0 Keene St. 3 Final
  Johnson & Wales (RI) * 3 Rivier 2 Final
  Southern Me. 3 Lasell 1 Final
Wed., Oct. 23 Colby-Sawyer 1 Plymouth St. 3 Final
  Fisher 0 Emmanuel 3 Final
  Regis (Mass.) * 1 Suffolk 3 Final
  Albertus Magnus * 1 St. Joseph (Conn.) 3 Final
  Anna Maria * ^ 0 Lasell 3 Final
Thu., Oct. 24 Mass.-Dartmouth 3 Emmanuel 1 Final
  Rivier 0 Emerson 3 Final
  You Can Play Game
Sat., Oct. 26 Anna Maria * 0 Albertus Magnus 3 Final
  Regis (Mass.) * 3 Emmanuel 1 Final
  Suffolk * 3 St. Joseph (Conn.) 0 Final
  Lasell * 0 Saint Joseph's (Me.) 3 Final
  Westfield St. 2 Simmons 3 Final
  Anna Maria * 0 Colby-Sawyer 3 Final
  @ New Haven, CT
  Rivier * 3 Suffolk 0 Final
  @ West Hartford, Conn.
  Norwich * 3 Regis (Mass.) 2 Final
  @ Boston, Mass.
  Colby-Sawyer * 3 Albertus Magnus 0 Final
  Rivier * 3 St. Joseph (Conn.) 0 Final
  Lasell * 0 Johnson & Wales (RI) 3 Final
  @ Standish, Maine
  Simmons 0 MIT 3 Final
  Norwich * 3 Emmanuel 2 Final
  Johnson & Wales (RI) * 3 Saint Joseph's (Me.) 0 Final
  Senior Day
Tue., Oct. 29 Bard 3 Albertus Magnus 1 Final
  Senior Night
  Rivier * 3 Regis (Mass.) 0 Final
  Suffolk 0 Rhode Island Col. 3 Final
  Anna Maria 0 Worcester St. 3 Final
Wed., Oct. 30 Southern Me. 3 Colby-Sawyer 2 Final
  Lasell 3 Mass. Maritime 0 Final
  New England Col. 3 St. Joseph (Conn.) 1 Final
  Senior Night
Thu., Oct. 31 Regis (Mass.) * 0 Johnson & Wales (RI) 3 Final
  Rhode Island Col. 3 Emmanuel 2 Final
Fri., Nov. 01 Ithaca 2 Johnson & Wales (RI) 3 Final
Sat., Nov. 02 Emmanuel * 0 Rivier 3 Final
  Anna Maria * 0 Regis (Mass.) 3 Final
  Colby-Sawyer * 0 Johnson & Wales (RI) 3 Final
  Simmons * 3 Suffolk 0 Final
  Saint Joseph's (Me.) * 0 Simmons 3 Final
  @ Suffolk University (Boston, Mass.)
  Emmanuel * 3 Albertus Magnus 0 Final
  @ Nashua, N.H.
  Norwich * 2 Colby-Sawyer 3 Final
  @ Johnson & Wales
  Salve Regina 3 Anna Maria 0 Final
  Regis College - Weston, Mass.
  Lasell 0 Southern Me. 3 Final
  @ NH, Keene, 03435
  Salve Regina 1 Regis (Mass.) 3 Final
  Norwich * 0 Johnson & Wales (RI) 3 Final
  Saint Joseph's (Me.) * 2 Suffolk 3 Final
  Albertus Magnus * 0 Rivier 3 Final
  St. Joseph (Conn.)   Bard   3:30 PM
  Lasell 0 Keene St. 3 Final
  St. Joseph (Conn.)   Mt. St. Vincent   5:30 PM
  @ Bard
Tue., Nov. 05 Saint Joseph's (Me.) % 0 Simmons 3 Final
  Great Northeast Athletic Conference Championship Tournament Quarterfinals
  Norwich % 0 Rivier 3 Final
  GNAC Quarterfinal
  Colby-Sawyer % 0 Suffolk 3 Final
  GNAC Quarterfinals
  Lasell % 0 Johnson & Wales (RI) 3 Final
  GNAC Quarterfinal (#8 at #1)
Thu., Nov. 07 Rivier % 3 Simmons 2 Final
  Great Northeast Athletic Conference Championship Tournament Semifinals
  Suffolk 0 Johnson & Wales (RI) 3 Final
Sat., Nov. 09 Rivier % 0 Johnson & Wales (RI) 3 Final
  GNAC Championship
Fri., Nov. 15 Maine Maritime % 1 Johnson & Wales (RI) 3 Final
  NCAA Tournament (Tufts University)
Sat., Nov. 16 Johnson & Wales (RI) % 3 Babson 1 Final
  NCAA Tournament (Tufts University) @ Medford, Mass.
Sun., Nov. 17 Bowdoin % 3 Johnson & Wales (RI) 0 Final
  NCAA Division III Tournament - Third Round @ Medford, Mass.
* Conference
^ Division
% Post season